Missionaries who served in the Durham & Newcastle Conferences
If you know of any other names, information or have photographs please contact us: sunderlandward@hotmail.com and we would be very grateful.
1840-1865 | 1866-1900 | 1901-1911 | 1912-1922 | 1923-1930 | 1931-1949 | 1950-1959 | 1960-1961 | 1962-1973
1912
William Hardy Breeze Mar 1912 – Mar 1914 Taylorsville, Utah
Victor E Gilbert Apr 1912 – May 1914 Winter Quarters, Utah
Ralph H Hendricks April 1912 – Died in S’land 24th Feb 1913 Richmond, Ut
Ross Leo Harrison June 1912 – June 1914 Auburn, Wyoming
Nathaniel Ludlow June 1912 – Dec 1912 Spanish Fork, Utah
Louis S Sims Aug 1912 – Sept 1914 Salt Lake City, Utah
Lance K. Sims Salt Lake City
Matthew Barnes July 1912 – Oct 1912 New England, Pennsylvania
Rudger Clawson
Geoorge B. Chambers Garfield, Utah
Willard A. Van Claden Lewiston Utah
1913
Gerald Cazier Jan 1913 – Feb 1915 Nephi, Utah
James C Lindsay Jan 1913 – Feb 1915 Ovid, Idaho
Benjamin O Olegg Jan 1913 – Feb 1915 Bench, Idaho
Willard Richard Rose Apr 1913 – Apr 1915 Hyrum, Utah
Ray M Jones June 1913 – July 1914 Ogden, Utah
Albert E Miller June 1913 – Aug 1914 Blackfoot, Idaho
James M Adamson June 1913 – July 1915 Carey, Idaho
James Eli Hope June 1913 – July 1915 Rexburg, Idaho
David Ephrium Roberts Oct 1913 – Nov 1915 Bloomington, Idaho
John Gibbons Hancock Nov 1913 – Aug 1915 Ogden, Utah
Marion Knight Nov 1913 – Oct 1915 Plain City, Utah
Victor E Israelson Nov 1913 – Nov 1915 Hyrum, Utah
Clarence Earl Bramwell Dec 1913 – Dec 1915 Ogden, Utah
Lenard C Olof Ockey Dec 1913 – Dec 1915 Cardston, Alta, Canada
1914
Floyd Clinton Jensen Jan 1914 – Jan 1916 Huntsville, Utah
George William Smith Apr 1914 – May 1916 Smithfield, Utah
Earl Caldwell Morgan Jun 1914 – June 1916 Cardston, Alta, Canada
Willis Shaw Thomas July 1914 – July 1916 Blackfoot, Idaho
Ernest R Sanders Jul 1914 – Oct 1914 Salt Lake City, Utah
Walter Scott Sept 1914 – Jan 1915 Gridley, California
John M Rothlisberger Sept 1914 – May 1916 Eager, Apache Co., Arizona
1915
Jonathan Hunt Oct 1915 – Mar 1917 Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Henry C Phipps Oct 1915 – Feb 1917 Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Vincent Shepherd Nov 1915 – Jul 1917 Kamas, Utah
Arnison Hoskisson Dec 1915 – Jul 1916 – Returned home sick SLC, Utah
1916
Evan Owen Perkins Jan 1916 – Jun 1917 Wellsville, Utah
Hyrum Harper Jan 1916 – Feb 1916 – Returned home sick Brigham, Utah
Harold Lee Browning Dec 1916 – Sept 1917 Ogden, Utah
T? W Perry Dec 1916 – Oct 1917 Vernal, Utah
1917
Parley M Condie Feb 1917 – Feb 1918 Preston, Idaho
William D McAlister Mar 1917 – Dec 1917 Rexburg, Idaho
William W Kent July 1917 – Sept 1917 Salt Lake City, Utah
David Bennion July 1917 – July 1918 Taylorsville, Utah
Richard Nicholson
1918
William J Loosle Jan 1918 – Jan 1919 Clarkston, Utah
Herman K Danielsen May 1918 – Nov 1918 Leviston, Cache Co, Utah
James E Rennie June 1918 – Feb 1919 Glasgow
1919
Leslie J Harper Jan 1919 – May 1919 Albion, Idaho
Herbert Burrell Mar 1919 – Oct 1919 Norwich, Norfolk
Nicholson Elliot Apr 1919 – July 1919 – Conf Pres Bramley
David E Randall June 191 – Mar 1921 North Ogden, Utah
Leonard A Higgins Nov 1919 – May 1920 Bradford
1920
Osmond C Crowther Aug 1920 – May 1922 Provo, Utah
John Black Nov 1920 – Oct 1922 Montpelier, Idaho
Ernest H Kearl Nov 1920 – May 1921 Smithfield, Utah
1921
James T Palmer Feb 1921 – Jan 1923 Morgan, Utah
Robert E Finch Mar 1921 – Jan 1923 Utah
Charles W Speierman Mar 1921 – Mar 1923 Logan, Utah
Ralph S Gray May 1921 – Apr 1922 Salt Lake City, Utah
Thomas Victor Phillips May 1921 – May 1923 Springville, Utah
William Esley White June 1921 – July 1923 Beaver City, Utah
Ezra Taft Benson Aug 1921 – Nov 1923 Whitney, Idaho
Russell B Hodgson Aug 1921 – Mar 1923 Salt Lake City, Utah
1922
Pres David O McKay
Joseph J Brown Feb 1922 – Apr 1924 Payson Utah
John M Jones Apr 1922 – Dec 1923 Salt Lake City, Utah
William M Harris May 1922 – May 1924 – Pres Nov 1923 Knight, Wyoming
Rodney D Price May 1922 – Oct 1923 Phoenix, Arizona
John B Fowers Sept 1922 – Dec 1923 Provo, Utah
James L Wheat Dec 1922 – Dec 1924 Salt Lake City, Utah